Privacy Statement

This privacy policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act.

What Information We Collect

When you fill out the online form to register your interest, Nova Solar Capital Inc. will collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, contact information and details about your property.

This form, as well as our chat feature, is managed through a third party provider, Zoho. Zoho will not share this information, nor use it for any purpose outside of the business operations of Nova Solar Capital Inc. You can read Zoho’s privacy statement here.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information you provide to us to determine if you reside in an area where we are currently installing PV Solar Systems, and to do a preliminary assessment to determine the suitability of your property for solar collection.

We may need to disclose your personal information to a third party, such as our contracted installers, for the purposes of inspection (in order to make a final determination on the suitability of your property) and installation. We may also use your contact information to communicate with you to provide periodic updates on our company and projects, and you may opt out of this communication at any time.

How to Access your Personal Information

If you wish to review or verify what personal information is held by Nova Solar Capital Inc., you may make a request in writing to compliance@novasolarcapital.com.